HomeBusinessMP to open Rolling Stock Networking Conference

MP to open Rolling Stock Networking Conference

WEEKLY NEWSLETTER SIGN UP

Pauline Latham OBE MP, Conservative member of parliament for Mid-Derbyshire, will open the Conference at Rolling Stock Networking on Thursday 30 September.

Held at the Derby Arena – the city’s purpose-built velodrome – Rolling Stock Networking (RSN 2021) is an international railway industry exhibition featuring 147 exhibitors from the UK and overseas.

RSN focusses on the passenger and freight rolling stock industry and its supply chain, with particular emphasis on technical enhancements, depot equipment and ancillary services.

The Conference, organised by Rail Business Daily and sponsored by Achilles, commences at 09:50 and will include talks by CAF, Rail Operations UK, Achilles, East West Rail, the Railway Industry Association and Rail Support Services.

This year’s show will open at 09:30 on Thursday 30 September and run until 15:30.

Visitor registration is still available online and safety precautions will be in place.

Conference Programme

09:50
Pauline Latham OBE MP officially opens the Conference

Katie Ferrier, Achilles.

10:00
Katie Ferrier
Senior Vice President, Customer Engagement and Quality Assurance, Achilles

Achilles Information is the global leader and partner of
choice for supply chain risk and performance management .
Through supplier pre-qualification programmes, industry
audits and risk management, it has been a pivotal link
between buyers and suppliers for nearly 30 years.

Katie will be talking about the challenge to create sustainable & diverse supply chains, and how sourcing assured suppliers from multiple industry networks can be a game changer for the rail industry.

Louise Shaw & Sara Brooks, East West Rail

10:40
Louise Shaw – Head of Systems, Rolling Stock
& Sara Brooks – Depots and Customer Service Executive
East West Rail

East West Railway Company was set up by the Secretary
of State for Transport in 2018 to develop East West Rail, a
railway with customers and communities at its core.

Sara Brooks and Louise Shaw will share the latest on the East West Rail project, as well as East West Railway Company’s exciting customer vision in relation to rolling stock.

Karl Watts, Rail Operations (UK).

11:20
Karl Watts
CEO, Rail Operations (UK)

In the last 12 months alone, numerous things have occurred which offer great opportunity to the UK rail industry, especially the freight sector. As well as the publication of a number of high level policy papers, the government now have an obligation to promote rail freight and to determine rail freight growth targets. Modal shift from road to rail has never been more important.

At Rail Operations UK, the team has already started that process. Its new Orion High Speed Logistics services start in the autumn using converted class 319 EMUs and class 768 BMUs, its class 93 tri-mode locomotives are in the process of being built and it is delivering high speed freight operations. Rail Operations UK is transforming the world of rail freight. This presentation outlines this transformation.

11:50
Lunch and Networking Break

Pablo Moreno, CAF.

12:40
Pablo Moreno
UK Procurement Manager, CAF Rolling Stock

The company is a leader of the railway industry offering one of the most comprehensive and flexible arrays of products in railway related markets, such as rolling stock, components, infrastructure, signalling and services (maintenance, refurbishing and financial services). 

CAF Rolling Stock will be presenting its current scope of activities in the UK and their strategic plans to consolidate their activities in this market.

Kate Jennings, RIA.

13:20
Kate Jennings
Policy Director, Railway Industry Association

Before joining RIA, Kate had been the DfT’s Head of Rail Strategy Projects Division from October 2016 to November 2019, supporting rail strategy development, including the Transport Secretary’s ‘Strategic Vision for Rail’, and the launch of the Williams Rail Review.  Her responsibilities included rail policy, including devolution, investment, workforce, freight, and engagement with industry clients like Network Rail and the Rail Delivery Group. From December 2019 to February 2020, Kate worked on the development of transport policy for EU exit.

At RSN, Kate will be speaking on supply chain priorities for rolling stock.

Andrew Goodman, RSS.

14:00
Andrew Goodman
Managing Director, Railway Support Services

Railway Support Services is a complete services provider within both the rail and heavy haulage industries and boasts market-leading experience in locomotive breakdown & recovery, wheel-skating of locomotives and rolling stock, heavy & abnormal load haulage, locomotive hire & maintenance, permanent way services, heavy installation and lifting services, general road haulage, rolling stock storage, management & overhaul, fabrication & machining services.

14:30
Conference closes

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement -

Latest news

Improvements carried out on major London route

A revamp of 1980s signalling systems over the weekend saw services stopped temporarily between London Victoria and East Croydon. Trains were diverted to London Bridge...

Northern takes control of major rail facility

Northern has confirmed it now has full control of Neville Hill depot in Leeds. Previously, the depot – along with its 550-strong staff of engineers,...

HS2 trains to be built in UK – but by whom?

German train maker Siemens has launched a legal challenge to HS2 awarding its rolling stock contract to a joint venture of Hitachi Rail and...
- Advertisement -

More news

Operator appeals for more considered use of emergency alarms

Passengers hitting the emergency alarms have cause 17 hours of delay in only half a year for one operator. From 1 April to 4 September...

Rail safety cyber security expert lands professor role

Rail safety cyber security specialist Dr Emma Taylor has taken up the role of visiting professor at Cranfield University. The appointment involves lecturing in the...

Night Tube set to return next month

After being suspended because of the pandemic, Transport for London (TfL) has said that the Night Tube is set to make a comeback in...
NEWSLETTER SIGN UP